Monday, September 26, 2011

After Party

My birthday was on September 22nd yay. So around a month ago, I was at Target with my friend and I saw this pair of shoes I liked. I didn't get them because I didn't have enough money at the time. SO he went to Target, got them for me for my birthday. He even remembered my size. You are awesome friend. 

Super cute. As for not posting more often, sorry but often life calls you know? I haven't really posted anything makeup-ey lately but I will get on that soon. 

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Two Days Until my Birthday

Two more days until my birthday!
Ugh there is the worst scratch on the mirror so it looks like I have socks on. I don't. I promise

Top: H&M
Jacket: Gifted
Tights: Clearance rack from Target
Skirt: DIY from shorts
Belt: Mom's Closet

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Review: AirPlus gel Ball of Foot Cushion

A few weeks ago, I wanted to buy some of those half-insoles. I wanted my foot to have a squishy thing to sit on while wearing my Cole Haan shoes. The vamp is pretty steep so it's not like I can wear it all the time or for a very long time. 

I went to Rite Aid and I bought these "AirPlus gel things". I thought they were a pretty good deal at around 4.50 for 2 pairs. That's cheap! This is what they have to say about the product:

"Airplus Gell ball of Foot Cushions are made with proprietary invisigel that provides superior shock absorption, long-lasting comfort and relief of foot pain and discomfort" (Obtained from back of package)

Comfort: None. It feels squishy in your hand but when you put it in a shoe, it's like putting a piece of cement there. It's not comfortable at all. It makes my feet hurt more actually. It doesn't help that it doesn't "stick" to the shoe at all. I put them in my open toed sandals and by 2 hours, they've slipped and like.. rolled into a mess under my foot. They literally were moving because my feet were moving. Also, they got really really sweaty really quickly. Gross. 

I used it on my Cole Haan shoes and they're alright. They're better to make your feet actually fit in the shoe better. I mean that's the only purpose they're good for. I actually no longer use them in my Cole Haans because they make the toe box too tight for me. Sigh. They seem to work for closed toed shoes and not open toed shoes. 

Guarantee: AirPlus has a guarantee that "guarantee that you will be happy with this Airplus product! If unsatisfied for any reason, please return for a complete refund of replacement. 100% Money-Back Guarantee". Well, I also lost my Rite Aid receipt so no way I'm returning it there. I contacted customer services and they told me "Sorry I can't accept returns without a receipt". 


What? So there really isn't a 100% money-back guarantee then? Oh cool thanks. 

Also there's a website on the back of the packaging: It doesn't work. I had to google airplus to get a website. LAME. 

Recommended: NO. Just buy rite aid brand instead. 

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

OOTD/DIY: Keep it Simple

Ugh. I've been a horrible blogger lately, but I've also been busy. I'm actually rushing a sorority and bids will be announced next week! I'm pretty damn excited. Anyway, this is my outfit. 

BTW: Like me on FB! You can just do so in the sidebar :)

Top: DIY. I had a fruit of the loom plain white tee with v neck. Then I just cut a triangle out of the back and made two slits in the shoulders and tied them in a knot. 

Shorts: DIY with high waisted pants. Just cut to desired length and hem

Belt: Stolen from my mommy's closet :)

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Black and Grey

It's been a while since I last posted, but that's because I don't have anything to post about. YES I really am that boring :)

Top: Mom's closet (not a name of a store lol)
Jeans: Mom's closet
Boots: Target (20 dollars)

Friday, September 2, 2011

OOTD: 91 degrees and over.

Today is 91 degrees with insane humidity. Literally my makeup is melting off my face. No amount of TFSI is going to save it. So, I stuck with a simple eye and did bright lipstick. I love how lipstick will stay regardless of the humidity. I mean that is as long as you don't lick or whatever. 

I'm also loving this new blogger format. It's fantastic. It's a lot cleaner and I like it a tonne.  

Have a nice labor day! Make sure to like me on facebook :) Just check out the sidebar